IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] parties, rather than the trial judge, to determine whether an instruction on a lesser-included
offense should be considered as an option for the jury.” The rationale underlying this rule
“mandates that a trial court - - whether or not it is sitting as a trier of fact - - defer to the
parties’ decision to address, or to refrain from addressing, a lesser-included offense. That
is because it is trial counsel ‘who determine trial tactics and presumably act in accordance
40
Bradley’s Opening Br. at 14.
41
11 Del. C. § 612(a)(3) (providing that a person is guilty of Assault Second Degree where “[t]he
person intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer . . . who is acting in the
lawful performance of duty.”).
42
Trial Transcript (Aug. 1, 2017) at A054 (quoting the court).
43
Bradley’s Reply Br. at 3.
44
Bullock v. State, 775 A.2d at 1053.
14
with a formulated strategy.’”45 Accordingly, we reject Bradley’s attempt to undo her