IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] III) and Attempted Assault First Degree (Count IV). The State had declined to prosecute
the charges of Theft of Services and Disorderly Conduct (Counts VI and VII, respectively).
The Court sua sponte dismissed the Robbery First Degree charge (Count I).13 This appeal
followed.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Bradley contends that this Court should reverse her conviction of Assault
First Degree (Count II) for two reasons. First, she asserts that, viewing the evidence in the
12
Jury Instructions (Aug. 2, 2017), at A063 [hereinafter Jury Instructions]. Under 11 Del. C. §
613(a)(5), a person is guilty of Assault First Degree when “[t]he person intentionally causes serious
physical injury to a law-enforcement officer . . . who is acting in the lawful performance of
duty . . . .”
13
Id. at A059.
6
light most favorable to the prosecution, there was insufficient evidence for a rational jury
to find that the Officer had suffered a “serious physical injury,” as required for conviction.