IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ.29
Bradley claims that the trial court “failed to instruct the jury on the complete legal
definition of ‘serious physical injury,’ an element of Assault First Degree as charged in the
indictment,”30 because “at no point in the jury instructions was the jury ever provided the
limited statutory definition of the term ‘physical injury.’” 31 As we understand Bradley’s
28
See Carlo v. State, 152 A.3d 123, 2016 WL 7011354, at *3 (Del. 2016) (Table) (citing 11 Del.
C. § 306(c)(1), which provides that “[a] person is presumed to intend the natural and probable
consequences of the person’s act,” and noting that, while the defendant “may not have intended to
cause the specific injuries to Officer Smith’s fingers which occurred, it is a reasonable inference
that the natural and probable consequence of his conduct would be to cause some physical injury
to the officer.”).