IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 17
Small v. State, 51 A.3d 452, 456 (Del. 2012) (quoting Wainwright v. State, 504 A.2d 1096, 1100
(Del. 1986)).
7
constitute plain error, even without including the statutory definition of the term “physical
injury” embedded in that definition.
1. The Prosecution’s evidence, including the Officer’s scar,
was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find that the
Officer had suffered a “serious physical injury.”
Bradley contends that the record was insufficient to support a finding by any rational
trier of fact that the Officer suffered a “serious physical injury.” As defined in 11 Del. C.
§ 222(26), a “serious physical injury” is a “physical injury which creates a substantial risk
of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of
health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or which causes
the unlawful termination of a pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant female.”18
On appeal, this Court defers to the jury’s factual findings because “the jury is the
sole trier of fact responsible for determining witness credibility, resolving conflicts in
testimony and for drawing any inferences from the proven facts.”19 Further, we have said