Judy Sanderson v. Unemployment Insurance Agency
[…] McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 741; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). Thus, although MCL 600.6431(3) does not reference an accrual date, it is substantively referring to one, see id., and plaintiffs are correct that the relevant inquiry is when their claims accrued. At the time plaintiffs in this case received unemployment benefits, MCL 421.62(a)4 provided that if defendant determined that a person had obtained benefits to which the person was not entitled, defendant may initiate actions to recover those benefits, but it “shall not recover improperly paid benefits from an individual more than 3 years . . . after the date of receipt of the improperly paid benefits, unless . . . the commission issued a determination requiring restitution within the 3-year or 6-year period.” Plaintiffs argue, and we accept as true for purposes of this appeal, that defendant was not permitted to collect from them unless defendant issued a determination within the previous three years.5 Therefore, we accept as true that defendant illegally collected debts from each plaintiff after the