Nelson Edward Dusenbery v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2018). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals recently reviewed how competency issues in criminal cases are triggered and then determined by our trial courts: As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial. The Legislature has codified this due-process requirement by setting forth a substantive and procedural framework for making competency determinations to ensure that legally incompetent criminal defendants do not stand trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 46B.003, 46B.004, 46B.005 [West 2018]. Substantively, incompetency to stand trial is shown if the defendant does not have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a 15 defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Boyett v.