Nelson Edward Dusenbery v. State
[…] Montoya, 291 S.W.3d at 426; Phillips v. State, No. 05-16-00850-CR, 2017 WL 2875522, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 6, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 16 B. Any Credible Evidence Triggers the Trial Court’s Sua Sponte Duty to Informally Inquire into a Defendant’s Competency to Stand Trial. “An informal inquiry is called for upon a ‘suggestion’ from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). When “evidence suggesting” that a defendant in a criminal case “may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the [trial] court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.