L. King v. City of Philadelphia, Bureau of Administrative Adjudication
[…] King’s
Emergency Motion to Reconsider at 2.
       11
            The City also contends that King’s appeal to the trial court was late and that King failed
to file a brief with the trial court setting forth her arguments. City’s Brief at 8-9. However, due to
our conclusion herein that King’s appeal from the BAA’s decision was not timely, and, therefore,
that the trial court properly dismissed King’s appeal, we need not reach the remaining arguments
raised in this matter by King or the City.

                                                  5
remedies provided by statute. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1504 (“In all cases where a remedy is
provided … or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the
statute shall be strictly pursued . . . .”); City of Philadelphia v. Kenny, 369 A.2d 1343,
1351-52 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977). This Court has held that the administrative remedy
provided by the City’s Traffic Code to address parking tickets is adequate and must
be exhausted. See O’Neill v.