A18A0848. JACKSON v. THE STATE
[…] account of the performance of, his or her official duties[.]”
7
Jackson argues that the evidence presented against him was insufficient
because the State did not produce any physical evidence or photographs of the bullet
holes, but rather, relied solely on the testimony of several law enforcement officers
and the other person who claimed to have been shot at by Jackson. The trial court’s
ruling on Jackson’s motion for new trial correctly notes that it is well-established that
testimony of witnesses is sufficient to support a guilty verdict if it is believed by the
jury. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient
to establish a fact.”). In this case, each victim testified with regard to how they knew
that they had been fired upon. Moreover, each victim testified that he feared for his
life and that Jackson’s actions of firing upon them with deadly weapons placed them