PUBLISHED
[…] The district court, however, held that evidence insufficient because Plaintiffs
failed to show Defendants acted with “malicious intent” or with a “wicked purpose” in
causing the decedents’ injuries. But under North Carolina’s punitive damages statute,
willful or wanton conduct does not require proof of malicious intent. Cockerham-
Ellerbee v. Town of Jonesville, 660 S.E.2d 178, 181 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008); see also
Everhart, 683 S.E.2d at 737 (“[Defendant’s] claims that ‘there is nothing “wicked” or
13
“needless” about [its conduct] . . . fails to apply N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–5(7)’s definition of
“willful or wanton conduct.”’”). Willful or wanton conduct only requires proof of “the
conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others,
which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury,
damage, or other harm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7).
The district court improperly read “willful or wanton conduct” to require proof of
“wanton” conduct. At common law, “willful negligence involves a deliberate purpose
not to discharge some duty necessary to the safety of the person or property of another,