Middleton v. State
[…] First, he asserts that assault in the first degree, under Criminal Law Article (“CL”), § 3-202(a)(1),7 is not a lesser-included offense of murder (which was alleged in the indictment), under the required evidence test, because it is possible to commit murder without committing an assault. In support, he cites Simpkins v. State, 88 Md. App. 607 (1991), cert. denied, 328 Md. 91 (1992). In that case, a two-year-old girl had died from malnutrition and dehydration caused by her parents’ gross neglect, and we held that the 7 Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article (“CL”), § 3-202(a)(1), provides that a “person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.” The other variety of first-degree assault, predicated upon the use of a firearm, CL § 3-202(a)(2), is not at issue in this appeal. 6 evidence was sufficient to sustain the parents’ convictions of second-degree depraved-heart murder.