Middleton v. State
[…] Newton v. State, 280 Md. 260, 269 (1977). Middleton’s appellate argument essentially mixes apples and oranges, asking us to apply merger principles to second-degree depraved heart murder and specific-intent first-degree assault at the same time. Confining our analysis to a single type of mens rea, the specific intent “to cause serious physical injury to another,” CL § 3-202(a)(1),12 we clearly see that this variety of first-degree assault is, under the required evidence test, a _____________________________ (continued) Charles E. Moylan, Jr., Criminal Homicide Law, § 2.16, at 41 (MICPEL 2002). 12 “Serious physical injury” is further defined in CL § 3-201(d) as “physical injury that . . . creates a substantial risk of death” or “causes permanent or protracted serious . . . disfigurement; loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 13 lesser-included offense of second-degree murder based upon the specific intent to inflict grievous bodily harm.