Middleton v. State
[…] See also Dixon v. State, 364 Md. 209, 240 (2001) (concluding that first-degree assault under what is now CL § 3-202(a)(1) is a lesser-included offense of attempted voluntary manslaughter because “the evidence required to show an attempt to kill would demonstrate causing, or attempting to cause, a serious physical injury”). 14 CL § 2-208 provides in relevant part: (a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states: “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (continued) 14 first degree, the accused may be convicted of murder in the first degree, of murder in the second degree, or of manslaughter.” Hook v. State, 315 Md. 25, 32 n.11 (1989) (citations omitted) (construing Art. 27, § 616, the statutory antecedent to CL § 2-208). See also Ross v.