Com. v. Smith, R.
[…] Section 6308(b) requires only reasonable suspicion in support of a vehicle stop for gathering information necessary to enforce the Vehicle Code. -6- J-A15019-18 However, a police officer must have probable cause to support a vehicle stop where the officer’s investigation following the stop serves no “investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected [Motor Vehicle Code] violation.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 397 (Pa. 2011). Our Supreme Court has explained: Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are allowed for a stated investigatory purpose: “to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). This is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a Terry[2] stop. It does not allow all stops to be based on the lower quantum— it merely allows this for investigatory stops, consistent with the requirements of both federal and state constitutions.