Com. v. Smith, R.
[…] Specifically, Appellant asserts that Officer Lynch lacked probable cause to stop him for a speeding violation because Officer Lynch did not clock Appellant’s speed, did not pace Appellant’s vehicle for the required three tenths of a mile, and had not recently calibrated his speedometer. Appellant thus maintains that there is no accurate evidence indicating his speed at the time of the vehicle stop. Additionally, Appellant contends that is no other evidence indicating that he violated any other traffic law. The analysis of the quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins with Section 6308(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides: (b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).