Andrews, 158 A.3d at 1263. By failing to establish any one prong of the ineffective assistance of counsel test, Freeman’s entire claim that trial counsel was ineffective for not immediately objecting to the trial - 19 - J-S25035-18 court’s failure to instruct the jury on the written jury instructions fails. See Chmiel, 30 A.3d at 1128. Finally, Freeman argues that his sentence is illegal, because there is no statutory authority for imposing a life sentence for murder of the second degree. Freeman’s Brief at 53. However, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b) states: “a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” Consequently, statutory authority exists for Freeman’s life sentence, and this claim is meritless. Hence, all of the challenges raised by Freeman on appeal merit no relief. We thereby affirm the order of the PCRA court. Order affirmed Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.