J-S34027-18
[…] Glock pistol belonging to Barry Blosser. Appellant testified admitting that he took the gun put
provided the justification that he did so in self-defense to prevent Blosser from using the firearm
on him. The jury, as fact finder, gave no credit to Appellant's testimony, and the evidence was
more than sufficient for the convictions of these two charges.
Section 6 I 05 - Persons not to possess firearms provides that a person who has been
convicted of certain enumerated offenses "shall not possess [ ... ] a firearm in this
Commonwealth." Section 6106 - Firearms not to be carried without a license prohibits "any
-8-
person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or
about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and
lawfully issued license under this chapter."
The Commonwealth and Appellant entered stipulations that he is in a class of persons not
permitted to possess a firearm and that he did not have a valid license to carry a firearm. Id. at
101-103. The testimony presented, and believed by the jury, is that Appellant possessed the