J-S34027-18
[…] and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Robertson-Dewar, 829 A.2d 1207, 1211 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003).
With the above principles in mind, we now consider whether the Commonwealth
presented sufficient evidence to sustain Appellant's convictions.
Section 3921 - Theft by unlawful taking or disposition provides that, "[a] person is guilty
of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another
with intent to deprive him thereof." Section 3925. - Receiving stolen property provides that, "[a]
person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of
another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the
property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner."
Here, the evidence presented to the jury by the Commonwealth is that Appellant took the
Glock pistol belonging to Barry Blosser. Appellant testified admitting that he took the gun put
provided the justification that he did so in self-defense to prevent Blosser from using the firearm
on him.