Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement Ex Rel. Cohen v. Cohen
[…] As we 7 “OCSE” refers to the federal Office of Child Support Enforcement -- “a separate organizational unit, under the direction of a designee of the Secretary [of HHS], who shall report directly to the Secretary and who shall . . . establish . . . standards for State programs for . . . obtaining child support . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(1), (3). 8 See FL § 10-114(a)(3), requiring the Secretary of Human Services to delegate the responsibility of support enforcement to a local agency, as long as certain conditions are met. 11 discussed above, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 652(k), once a state agency notifies the Secretary of HHS that an obligor “owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State,” and “[t]he Secretary of State shall . . . refuse to issue a passport to such individual.” See 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(1)-(2) (Emphasis added).