Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement Ex Rel. Cohen v. Cohen
[…] In 1996, Congress enacted the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PWORA) -- a significant reform effort to reduce the number of families relying on welfare. See PWORA, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996) (codified as amended at U.S. Code, Title 42). With that goal at the forefront of the Act, child support collection and enforcement was one of the Act’s major components. See 42 U.S.C. § 651. The funds to assist states in carrying out child support services were authorized, in part, “[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children . . . [and] obtaining child and spousal support. . . .” Id.