Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement Ex Rel. Cohen v. Cohen
[…] A. Child Support Enforcement Regulatory Law & the Framework of Maryland’s Passport Denial and Revocation Program Enacted August 14, 1935, and amended August 22, 1996, federal legislation appropriates funds to the states “[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living . . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 651. Section 652 of Title 42 sets forth the authority of the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) over state child support enforcement programs. See 42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(3). Furthermore, 42 U.S.C. § 654 requires that each state plan must “provide that the state will . . . enforce any support obligation established with respect to . . . a child with respect to whom the State provides services under the plan; or . . . the custodial parent of such a child.” See 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(B). Each state plan must “provide for the establishment or designation of a single and separate organizational unit, which meets such staffing and organizational requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe, within the State to administer the plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(3). The statute includes specific standards that each state child and spousal support plan must meet and certain enforcement procedures that it must include.