Montgomery Cnty. Office of Child Support Enforcement Ex Rel. Cohen v. Cohen
[…] Cohen has not paid his child support arrears in full and his arrearage continues to exceed $2,500. 14 the Secretary discretion to revoke an obligor’s passport for the same reason, if the passport was previously issued prior to the certification. See 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(2) (Emphasis added) (providing that the Secretary “shall . . . refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously”). At this stage, the passport was “previously issued” to Mr. Cohen, and therefore, the Secretary of State will have the discretion to revoke the passport once MCOCSE re-certifies Mr. Cohen to the federal executive branch.