Purdy v. State, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D272 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 27, 2017), to answer
[…] resentencing on consecutive sentences—the trial court was correct in determining
that the statute does not provide any basis for resentencing for the 112.7-month
sentences. See Holly, 450 So. 2d at 219. Although section 921.1402(2)(d)
authorizes review of sentences for nonhomicide F1-PBLs imposed pursuant to
section 775.082(3)(c), Purdy never sought relief from the sentences imposed for
his armed robbery and armed carjacking convictions, the consequence being that
he was not resentenced pursuant to chapter 2014-220 on those convictions. Even if
Purdy had been resentenced pursuant to section 775.082(3)(c) for the additional
convictions, the 112.7-month sentences would not qualify for review because the
plain language of section 921.1402(2)(d) only provides for review if the juvenile is
sentenced “to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) [on the
nonhomicide F1-PBL]” and Purdy was sentenced to less than 10 years on each F1-
PBL.
On appeal, we have been presented with arguments pointing to several gaps
and anomalies in the statutory scheme enacted to address the Eighth Amendment
- 10 -
issues associated with juvenile sentencing.