Purdy v. State, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D272 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 27, 2017), to answer
[…] relevant statutes. See Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) (“[W]hen the
language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite
meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation
and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.”
(quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931))).
-3-
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. See Borden v.
East-European Ins. Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 591 (Fla. 2006).
II. Relevant Statutes
Sections 775.082, 921.1401, and 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2015), now
provide special sentencing rules for juveniles convicted of “certain serious
felonies” identified in those statutes. Ch. 2014-220 (title); see also § 921.1402,
Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Review of sentences for persons convicted of specified offenses
while under the age of 18 years.”) (emphasis added).1 Those provisions, by their
express terms, apply only to homicide offenses, which are defined in section
782.04, Florida Statutes (2015), and nonhomicide offenses that can be punished by
life. §§ 775.082(1)(b), 775.082(3)(a)5., 775.082(3)(b)2., 775.082(3)(c)., Fla. Stat.