Purdy v. State, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D272 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 27, 2017), to answer
[…] - 15 -
sentencing scheme that mandates life in prison without possibility of parole for
juvenile offenders,” including those convicted of homicide offenses. 567 U.S. at
479.
It was against this backdrop that the Legislature adopted chapter 2014-220,
Laws of Florida. See §§ 775.082, 921.1401, 921.1402, Fla. Stat. (2015); plurality
op. at 3. Chapter 2014-220 provides for “sentence review proceedings to be
conducted after a specified period of time by the original sentencing court for
juvenile offenders convicted of certain offenses.” Ch. 2014-220, Laws of Fla.
(emphasis added); see § 921.1402(2), (6), Fla. Stat. (2015). “If the court
determines . . . that the juvenile offender has been rehabilitated and is reasonably
believed to be fit to reenter society,” section 921.1402(7) provides that “the court
shall modify the sentence and impose a term of probation of at least 5 years.” Id.
§ 921.1402(7) (emphasis added). Shortly after the Legislature enacted chapter
2014-220, this Court unanimously concluded that “applying chapter 2014–220,
Laws of Florida, to all juvenile offenders whose sentences are unconstitutional
under Miller is the appropriate remedy.”