Purdy v. State, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D272 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 27, 2017), to answer
[…] offenses. For example, section 775.082 still simply provides that a felony of the
second degree is to be punished “by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15
years.” § 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017). And, no review mechanism is provided
for first-degree felonies (except for F1-PBLs), second-degree felonies, or third-
degree felonies.
-6-
The new juvenile sentencing provisions seem complex because the
sentencing rules for life felonies and F1-PBLs are complex. Life felonies
committed before October 1, 1983, are punishable “by a term of imprisonment for
life or a term of at least 30 years.” § 775.082(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2017). Life
felonies committed on or after October 1, 1983, but before July 1, 1995, are
punishable “by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not
exceeding 40 years.” § 775.082(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2017). Life felonies committed
on or after July 1, 1995, are generally punishable “by a term of imprisonment for
life or by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.”
§ 775.082(3)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2017). However, there are additional sentencing rules
for some life felonies committed after September 1, 2005, and July 1, 2008.
§ 775.082(3)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (2017). F1-PBLs are punishable “by imprisonment for