Purdy v. State, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D272 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 27, 2017), to answer
[…] which was committed before the person attained 18 years of age shall
be punished by a term of imprisonment for life if, after a sentencing
hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s. 921.1401, the
court finds that life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence. If the
court finds that life imprisonment is not an appropriate sentence, such
-5-
person shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of at least 40
years. A person sentenced pursuant to this subparagraph [for a capital
felony] is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance
with s. 921.1402(2)(a).
§ 775.082(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 921.1402(2)(a) then provides in
pertinent part that “[a] juvenile sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. [for a capital
felony] is entitled to review of his or her sentence after 25 years.”
§ 921.1402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). The only sentence
referenced as eligible for review in this subsection is the sentence “under s.
775.082(1)(b)1.,” which is the sentence on the capital felony for a person who