Purdy v. State, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D272 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 27, 2017), to answer
[…] 220, section 775.082(1) provided that the only sentences available for a capital
felony were death or life. § 775.082, Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 775.082(2) dealt
with the death penalty. Id. Then, section 775.082(3) listed the penalties associated
with lesser felony offenses, beginning with life felonies and ending with third-
degree felonies. Id. For example, section 775.082(3)(c) simply provided that a
person convicted of a second-degree felony could be punished “by a term of
imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.” Id.
With the enactment of chapter 2014-220, the Legislature amended section
775.082(1) to provide new sentencing options for juveniles convicted of capital
offenses. For example, a new subsection (1)(b)1 now provides:
A person who actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the
victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 [the homicide statute] of
a capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital felony,
which was committed before the person attained 18 years of age shall
be punished by a term of imprisonment for life if, after a sentencing
hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s. 921.1401, the
court finds that life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence. If the
court finds that life imprisonment is not an appropriate sentence, such
-5-
person shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of at least 40
years. A person sentenced pursuant to this subparagraph [for a capital
felony] is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance
with s. 921.1402(2)(a).
§ 775.082(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 921.1402(2)(a) then provides in
pertinent part that “[a] juvenile sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. [for a capital
felony] is entitled to review of his or her sentence after 25 years.”
§ 921.1402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). The only sentence
referenced as eligible for review in this subsection is the sentence “under s.
775.082(1)(b)1.,” which is the sentence on the capital felony for a person who