Gator Coin II, Inc., a Florida Corporation v. Florida Dept. Business and Professional Reg. etc.
[…] Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). 2 2 During oral argument, Appellants properly conceded that Version 67 cannot be deemed an “amusement game or machine” as defined in section 546.10. See § 546.10(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) (defining “amusement game or machine” as “a game or machine operated only for the bona fide entertainment of the general public which a person activates by inserting or using currency or a coin, card, coupon, slug, token, or similar device, and by the application of skill, with no material element of chance inherent in the game or machine, the person playing or operating the game or machine controls the outcome of the game”; excluding from the definition games that use or depict slot machine reels or symbols and games in which the player does not control the outcome through skill or where the outcome is determined by factors not visible, known, or predictable to the player; and defining “material element of chance