Gator Coin II, Inc., a Florida Corporation v. Florida Dept. Business and Professional Reg. etc.
[…] Turning to the present cases, the resolution of the issue of whether Version 67 is an illegal slot machine under section 849.16(1) turns on whether the user may receive something of value “by reason of any element of chance or any other outcome unpredictable by the user.” See § 849.16(1), Fla. Stat. The element of chance or unpredictability must be inherent in the machine itself.