Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] More importantly, the statute's plain language does not require a perfectly sensitive test. It requires that the test, in addition to being known and available, also be reasonable. Methods 608 and 1668C are both "known" and both appear to be available.^ The question we have to answer here is whether Ecology's decision to use Method 608 in the 2013 SIM permit was also "reasonable." We conclude that it was. ^ See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e)("The permittee shall at all times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control(and related appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of this permit." (emphasis added)). ^ While Method 1668C has not been approved by 40 C.F.R. § 136, WAC 173-201A- 260(3)(h) allows Ecology to "also approve other methods following consultation with adjacent states and with the approval of the [EPA]." 11 Puget Soundkeeper Alliance v.