Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Dep't of Ecology

yrr IN CLERKS OFFICE this opinion was filed for record aUPRBiC COURT,amiE OF W^^SKmOTON at ^CLuu\— _on I DATS AUG 3 0 -;2018 cmeFjusnce SUSAN L. CARLSON SUPREME COURT CLERK IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON PUGET SOUNDKEEPER ALLIANCE, No. 94293-5 Petitioner, STATE OF WASHINGTON, DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY; and En Banc STATE OF WASHINGTON POLLUTION CONTROL HEARINGS BOARD, Respondents. Filed ADG 3 0 2018 JOHNSON,J.—In this case, we are asked to decide whether Department of Ecology's current waste discharge permitting process complies with RCW 90.48.520's requirement for "permit conditions [to] require all known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant's wastewater." (Emphasis added.) No disagreement exists that Ecology uses the most sensitive testing method federally approved to monitor permit compliance.