Washington State
[…] a summary judgment motion. Verizon Nw., Inc., 164 Wn.2d at 916. We evaluate the facts in the
administrative record de novo and in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. We
review the PCHB’s legal conclusions under the APA’s “error of law” standard, which allows us
to substitute our view of the law for that of the Board. See id. Summary judgment is appropriate if
the undisputed material facts entitle the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
Central to the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), RCW 43.21C.030(2)(a) directs that
“to the fullest extent possible,” all branches of government of this state, including state agencies,
“[u]tilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the
natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making
which may have an impact on the environment.” In addition, SEPA commands agencies to
46
Consol. Nos. 52952-1-II/53144-5-II
“[i]nitiate and utilize ecological information in the planning and development of natural resource-
oriented projects.” RCW 43.21C.030(2)(h). SEPA is intended to act as a “supplement to or an