State v. Knudsvig
[…] App. 268, in which this court
reversed a conviction for possession of a controlled substance. Tana Smith arrived at a
residence in a car at the same time when officers were about to serve a search warrant. In
addition to holding that officers lacked a reasonable individualized suspicion that Smith
posed a danger, this court held that officers lacked such a suspicion that Smith was about
to engage in a crime.
22
No. 35169-6-III
State v. Knudsvig - dissenting
The State claims its officers possessed authority to search Corey Knudsvig as part
of an investigation as to whether someone violated RCW 9.41.050(2)(a). This statute
reads:
A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle
unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol
is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times
that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the
pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside
the vehicle.
(Emphasis added.) The State fails to read the entire statute. The statute only proscribes
conduct with regard to a loaded pistol. No officer found a pistol, let alone a loaded pistol.
Thus, the statute did not justify a Terry stop and search.