In Re: J.S., Appeal of: J.S.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 10. Pertinently, the statute reads: A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: (1) the person does so without the complainant’s consent ... 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a) (emphasis added). Appellant claims he was prepared to defend only against the charge of § 3126(a)(4), where “the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is occurring.” (Emphasis added). Appellant asserts that he “prepared his defense based upon the charges set forth in the Petition,” and “successfully defended on the charges for which he was put on notice,” i.e., the “alleged unconscious state of the complainant.”