Baltimore Co. v. Quinlan
[…] LE § 9-101(g). As far back as 1939, the Court of Appeals has described an occupational disease as “some ailment, disorder, or illness which is the expectable result of working under conditions naturally inherent in the employment and inseparable therefrom, and is ordinarily slow and insidious in its approach.” Foble v. Knefely, 176 Md. 474, 486 (1939) (citations omitted). For an illness to be compensable as an occupational disease, it must also satisfy the limitations of LE § 9-502, which provides in relevant part: (d) Limitation on liability. – An employer and insurer are liable to provide compensation under subsection (c) of this subsection only if: (1) the occupational disease that caused the death or disability: (i) is due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist and the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement; or (ii) has manifestations that are consistent with those known to result from exposure to a biological, chemical, or physical agent that is attributable to the type of employment in which the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement; and (2) on the weight of the evidence, it reasonably may be concluded that the occupational disease was incurred as a result of the employment of the covered employee. (Emphasis added). A trio of decisions from the mid-to-late-‘90s addressing mental illness are 13 instructive in defining the contours of what qualifies as an occupational disease within the meaning of the Act. The first of these cases is Davis v. Dynacorp, 336 Md. 226 (1994).