Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan
[…] Moreover, the arguments made by the County in its brief are largely a bid for the Court to set limitations on what is considered an “occupational disease” within the meaning of LE § 9-502, which involves important legal issues that go well beyond sufficiency of the evidence in this case. Finally, in the course of addressing the material legal arguments made by the County on appeal, Quinlan prevails. Thus, any issue about preservation of the County’s sufficiency of the evidence argument becomes moot. See generally Md. Rule 8-131. Compensability Under LE § 9-502(d) The parties’ principal disagreement centers around whether degenerative meniscal tears were both “caused” by Quinlan’s occupation as a paramedic and “due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist,” pursuant to LE § 9- 502(d). In interpreting a statute, our overarching objective is to “ascertain and effectuate” the legislative intent underlying it. Shah v. Howard Cty., 337 Md. 248, 254 (1995) (citation 10 omitted).