Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan
[…] Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan

Baltimore County, Maryland v. Michael Quinlan, No. 50, September Term, 2018, Opinion by Adkins, J. MARYLAND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT—OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE—LE § 9-502(D)—PARAMEDIC/FIREFIGHTERS—DEGENERATIVE MENISCAL TEARS: Pursuant to Maryland Code Ann. (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 9- 502(d) of the Labor and Employment Article (“LE”), an occupational disease is only compensable if: (1) it is “due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist”; and (2) “it reasonably may be concluded that the occupational disease was incurred as a result of the employment of the covered employee.”