Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan
[…] Humbert, 189 Md. App. 171 whether the trial court erred in denying the County’s motion for summary judgment, and, if not, whether the trial court erred in finding that Quinlan met the statutory requirements set forth in LE § 9-502(d)(1) that his alleged occupational disease was “due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist . . . .” We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion for summary judgment; nor did it err in concluding that Quinlan’s degenerative meniscal tears could be classified as an occupational disease.