Baltimore Cnty. v. Quinlan
[…] He also argues that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find a causal relationship between his occupation and the degenerative meniscal tears. The Workers’ Compensation Act provides compensation for, among other things, “covered employees” who become “partially or totally incapacitated” due to an “occupational disease” acquired in the course of their employment. LE § 9-502(a). “Occupational disease” is defined in LE § 9-101(g) as a disease contracted “(1) as a result of and in the course of employment; and (2) that causes the covered employee to become . . . incapacitated.” Alone, this definition is quite broad, but employer liability is limited when this provision is read in conjunction with LE § 9-502(d).