Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Opinion filed
[…] the purview of the Act. See Wells Fargo Bank, 458 S.W.3d at 916 (“Because the
Murphys pleaded for declaratory relief and Wells Fargo pleaded for the recovery of
its attorney’s fees for either prosecuting or defending a claim for declaratory relief,
the trial court was authorized to enter a judgment awarding Wells Fargo its attorney’s
fees under the [Act].”). The trial court resolved the discrete legal issue presented in
the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment and declared that Howard “is not
8
Similarly, section 114.064 of the Trust Code provides: “In any proceeding under this code
the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem
equitable and just.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.064; Hachar v. Hachar, 13 S.W.3d 138, 142 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (describing the attorney’s fees provision of the Trust Code and
section 37.009 of the Act as “virtually identical” and stating that neither makes an award of