Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Opinion filed
[…] decisions” concerning the management and operations of the Property are left to the
interest owners by majority vote, and the minority interest owners are obligated “to
carry out and effectuate the decision of the owners of the majority interest.” Howard
does not discuss the Lederer Parties’ contrary arguments or explain why their
interpretation of the JOA is incorrect.
Howard next broadly argues that the JOA and the joint venture agreements
are partnerships and, therefore, absent express provisions to the contrary, “the
majority rules in a partnership.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.209(a) (“A
difference arising in a matter in the ordinary course of the partnership business may
be decided by a majority-in-interest of the partners.”).4 Alternatively, Howard
contends that if the agreements are governed by trust law rather than partnership law,
the Texas Trust Code provides that a trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation
in any manner the beneficiaries choose. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 114.001(a),
114.061(a).