If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (not appearing when ordered to do so) constitutes indirect contempt or contempt committed outside
the presence of the court. See also In re Contempt of McRipley, 204 Mich App 298, 301; 514
NW2d 219 (1994) (“It is well settled in this state that an attorney’s failure to appear in court on a
hearing date is contempt committed outside the presence of the court.”). The parties disagree
whether the trial court afforded Howard due process.
Under MCL 600.1701(g), a court is authorized to hold a party in contempt of court “for
disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.” MCL 600.1711(2) provides that
“[w]hen any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court,
the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been
made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.” With regard to due
process,
[n]o person may be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.
The essence of the right of due process is the principle of fundamental fairness.
15
During the earlier proceedings that day, Howard’s counsel attempted to contact him without