If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] NW2d 578 (2011); Webb v Holzheuer, 259 Mich App 389, 391; 674 NW2d 395 (2003). We
review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s denial of a motion for reconsideration. Luckow
Estate v Luckow, 291 Mich App 417, 423; 805 NW2d 453 (2011). An abuse of discretion occurs
when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Id.
Lynn argued in the trial court that the UFTA allowed the trial court to enter a judgment
against Howard, even though the jury had found in the stipulated special verdict that none of the
-17-
fraudulently transferred money had gone to him.14 MCL 566.38(2)(a)(i) provides that a plaintiff’s
judgment under the UFTA may be entered against either “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the
person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” Lynn maintained that Howard constituted the
person for whose benefit the transfers were made and sought entry of a judgment against him
personally and not his business entities. While the trial court initially agreed, following the