Lynn Beth Baum v. David Baum
[…] Lynn thereafter moved for partial quantification of the amount of restitution she was owed. In her motion, she sought restitution under a statutory conversion theory in the amount of $1,551,148.16, which is treble the $517,049.62 amount that Fraser paid toward Alliance’s debt. After limiting the scope of restitution to the contemptuous conduct of transferring the $370,000, the trial court ruled that Lynn had not demonstrated that she suffered an actual loss or injury as a result of that conduct, and therefore, she was not entitled to restitution. Lynn on appeal relies on MCL 600.1721 as the basis for awarding her restitution. MCL 600.1721 provides: If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury. [Emphasis added.] The trial court determined that because Lynn had not suffered any actual loss or injury, she was not entitled to restitution. The first sentence of MCL 600.1721 plainly provides that the court is to order indemnification “[i]f the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury[.]” The use of “if” sets up a condition that must be satisfied in order for the remainder of the provision to take effect.