Lynn Beth Baum v. David Baum
[…] By failing to address the trial court’s reliance on MCL 771.3(1)(e), Howard and Alliance have abandoned any challenge to the imposition of restitution. F. DUE PROCESS Howard argues that the trial court violated his due-process rights by imposing his punishment for criminal contempt. Howard never raised this issue in the trial court, so it is unpreserved. We review unpreserved constitutional issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Posey, 334 Mich App 338, 346; 964 NW2d 862 (2020). MCL 600.1715(1), which governs punishment for criminal contempt, provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or imprisonment which . . . shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. The court may place an individual who is guilty of criminal contempt on probation in the manner provided for persons guilty of a misdemeanor as provided in chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.1 to 771.14a. The trial court, while relying on this provision, imposed the following jail sentence as part of Howard’s punishment: -12-  Howard Baum shall be sentenced to 60 days in the Oakland County Jail. This Court suspends 50 days of Howard Baum’s sentence.