IN RE BRIAN G., ET AL.
[…] to circuit court, rather than this Court. Id. As such, this Court has no jurisdiction to
consider this appeal.3
3
This Court’s jurisdiction attaches when a notice of appeal is filed following a final judgment in
circuit court. See, e.g., In re Ethan W., No. M2016-02313-COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 2447046, at *2 (Tenn.
Ct. App. May 31, 2018) (involving an appeal to this Court from the circuit court’s judgment in a de novo
appeal from juvenile court).
-4-
Generally, the appropriate remedy when a party files an appeal to the incorrect
court is transfer to the appropriate court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108(a)(2) (“Any
case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by that court be transferred to the court
having jurisdiction of the case, direct.”); see also In re Estate of White, 77 S.W.3d 765,
769 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (“When a case has been appealed to the wrong appellate court,
[section] 16-4-108(a)(2) provides that it should be ‘transferred to the court having
jurisdiction thereof.’”).