IN RE BRIAN G., ET AL.
[…] act.” Chapman v. DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tenn. 2012) (internal citation
omitted) (citing Landers v. Jones, 872 S.W.2d 674, 675 (Tenn. 1994); Kane v. Kane, 547
S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn. 1977)). The question of whether a court possesses subject matter
jurisdiction is an issue of law. Id. at 712–13.
In order to determine this Court’s jurisdiction, we must first consider the nature of
the case in the trial court. The motion for permanent guardianship in this case was filed
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-801, which provides that “[t]he
juvenile courts of Tennessee are empowered to appoint an individual a permanent
guardian[.]” The statute further provides that an order of permanent guardianship may be
entered “in a child protection proceeding or a delinquency proceeding.” Id. Indeed,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-802(b) provides that permanent guardianship of