IN RE BRIAN G., ET AL.
[…] jurisdiction is an issue of law. Id. at 712–13.
In order to determine this Court’s jurisdiction, we must first consider the nature of
the case in the trial court. The motion for permanent guardianship in this case was filed
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-801, which provides that “[t]he
juvenile courts of Tennessee are empowered to appoint an individual a permanent
guardian[.]” The statute further provides that an order of permanent guardianship may be
entered “in a child protection proceeding or a delinquency proceeding.” Id. Indeed,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-802(b) provides that permanent guardianship of
a child may be awarded only if certain conditions are met, including that “[t]he child has
been previously adjudicated dependent and neglected, unruly or delinquent[.]” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 37-1-802(b)(1). Accordingly, the request in this case for permanent
guardianship was filed in the same proceeding and under the same docket number as the
dependency and neglect action.
This procedure was, of course, required because a juvenile court that obtains