Case No. 17-5553, Ill. Cent. R.R. v. Tenn. Dep’t of Revenue
[…] Central appeals, claiming that the taxes were not roughly equivalent and that the clear fuel ruling
exceeded the scope of the remand.
3
Case No. 17-5553, Ill. Cent. R.R. v. Tenn. Dep’t of Revenue
After this court heard oral argument on Illinois Central’s instant appeal, the Eleventh
Circuit, on remand from CSX II, released its opinion in CSX Transp., Inc. v. Ala. Dep’t of Revenue,
888 F.3d 1163 (11th Cir.) (“CSX III”), opinion modified on denial of reh’g, 891 F.3d 927 (11th
Cir. 2018).2
C. The 4-R Act
The 4-R Act bars various forms of discriminatory taxation against rail carriers. 49 U.S.C.
§ 11501(b). It provides that states and their subdivisions may not:
(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true
market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed
value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment
jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial
property.
(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph
(1) of this subsection.
(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a
tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial
property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.
Id. Illinois Central challenges Tennessee’s tax scheme under § 11501(b)(4), a “catch-all
provision” against discriminatory taxes not otherwise covered by the first three provisions. CSX
I, 562 U.S. at 281.
2
The Eleventh Circuit later modified this opinion on panel rehearing in a two-page