IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] testimony of his probation officer that she received a call from the maternal grandmother
days before the allegations of sexual abuse emerged wherein the maternal grandmother
reported that Appellant had physically abused the victim’s brother. The trial court
incorrectly concluded that counsel was not deficient because this testimony constituted
inadmissible hearsay. The testimony did not constitute hearsay because it would not
have been offered for the truth of the matter asserted—that Appellant actually physically
abused his stepson. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement,
other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in
2
evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). Rather, Appellant would have
offered this testimony to simply prove that the accusation was made.
Importantly, we conclude that Appellant’s theory of defense was incomplete
without this evidence, given the unique facts of this case. At trial, in addition to the