J.W. v. D.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] Legal Custody [16] When determining legal custody, as in matters of physical custody, the trial court must evaluate the child’s best interests. See I.C. § 31-17-2-8. In evaluating “whether an award of joint legal custody . . . would be in the best interest of the child,” the court must consider, inter alia, “whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare.” I.C. § 31-17-2-15. Furthermore, “the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody.” Id. [17] Here, Mother and Father did not agree to joint legal custody, and there was testimony that Mother and Father were “not so good” at communicating about most issues, Tr. Vol.