J.W. v. D.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners, 51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016). We will reverse only upon a showing of clear error: “that which leaves us with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Egly v. Blackford Cty. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 592 N.E.2d 1232, 1235 (Ind. 1992). [11] During the pendency of dissolution proceedings, the trial court may issue provisional custody orders “to the extent the court considers proper.” I.C. § 31- 15-4-8. However, in entering a final custody order, the trial court must comply with Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8, which provides, in pertinent part: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-245 | August 31, 2018 Page 6 of 11 (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. Physical Custody [12] In challenging the court’s decision to grant Father primary physical custody, Mother focuses on her progress toward recovery.1 Mother largely portrays 1 In directing argument toward physical custody, Mother interweaves argument concerning the amount of parenting time she