Alaska State Commission for Human Rights v. Anderson
[…] Commission has the authority to ban the attendance of third parties. But neither statute
nor regulation mandates that each interview involve only the Commission’s investigator
and the interview subject.3 Nor is there any written authority for the Commission’s

      1
             I share the court’s concern that the candor and ease of witnesses in
interviews would suffer if employer representatives were allowed to attend in cases of
workplace discrimination. But Anderson consistently asserted that she wanted Jones to
be present because she wanted Jones’s support.
      2
             AS 18.80.115; 6 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 30.905 (2014).
      3
             See AS 18.80.115 (“The records of investigation and information obtained
by the commission during an investigation under AS 18.80.110 are confidential and may
not be made available by the commission for inspection by the public.”); 6 AAC 30.905
(“Records of investigation and information obtained during an investigation or inquiry
are confidential and may not be disclosed except in accordance with AS 18.80.115.
Records and information required to be kept confidential by law must be withheld from