Alaska State Commission for Human Rights v. Anderson
[…] more flexible than applies even to an administrative hearing.”46 Whether an agency has
explicit authority to “hold private hearings” says nothing about the tools it is allowed to
use in its investigations.




       42
               AS 24.55.160(b) (“The ombudsman shall maintain confidentiality with
respect to all matters and the identities of the complainants or witnesses coming before
the ombudsman except insofar as disclosures may be necessary to enable the ombudsman
to carry out duties and to support recommendations.”); AS 24.65.120(c) (“The victims’
advocate shall maintain confidentiality with respect to all matters and the identities of the
complainants or witnesses coming before the victims’ advocate except insofar as
disclosures may be necessary to enable the victims’ advocate to carry out duties and to
support recommendations.”).
       43
               AS 24.55.160(a)(3) (“In an investigation, the ombudsman may . . . hold
private hearings.”); AS 24.65.120(b)(2) (“In an investigation, the victims’ advocate may
. . . hold private hearings.”).
       44
              Bowles v. Baer, 142 F.2d 787, 789 (7th Cir. 1944).