Alaska State Commission for Human Rights v. Anderson
[…] statute, necessarily entails the authority to conduct confidential interviews. We also hold
that the subpoena was valid and that it was an abuse of discretion to vacate the order to
show cause and dismiss the contempt proceeding.
       A.	    The Confidentiality Of Commission Investigations Necessarily Implies
              The Authority To Exclude Third Parties From Witness Interviews.
              Administrative agencies are created by statute “and therefore must find
within the statute the authority for the exercise of any power they claim.”21 The mandate
of AS 18.80.115 — that investigations be confidential — contains by strong implication
the authority the Commission needs to limit third-party attendance at investigative
interviews. The statute, entitled “Confidential information,” provides that “[t]he records
of investigation and information obtained by the [C]ommission during an
investigation . . . are confidential and may not be made available by the [C]ommission
for inspection by the public.”22 The statute further states that information collected by
the Commission “during an investigation shall be available to the complainant or
respondent” under two circumstances: (1) ten days before a hearing or after notice that