Alaska State Commission for Human Rights v. Anderson
[…] Johnson, 239 P.3d 393, 406 (Alaska 2010) (holding it was
abuse of discretion not to hold contempt hearing because order at issue “was sufficiently
clear that neither the issuing court nor the parties could have read it to permit [appellee]
to avoid responding”); Anchorage Police & Fire Ret. Sys. v. Gallion, 65 P.3d 876, 882­
83 (Alaska 2003) (rejecting argument by defendant in civil contempt that underlying
order was unclear because language of order was clear, no one had argued ambiguity at
trial court level, and evidence suggested purposeful noncompliance).
       54
              See AS 44.62.590(a)(4) (identifying “refus[al] to be examined” as one basis
for contempt proceeding); AS 09.50.010(10) (defining “contempts of the authority of the
court” to include “disobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusing to be sworn or
answer as a witness”); United States v. Wilson, 421 U.S. 309, 314-15 (1975)
(“Respondents’ refusals to answer, although not delivered disrespectfully, plainly . . .
constitute contemptuous conduct.”).
       55
                Cf. Alaska R. Civ. P. 45(a) (“Every subpoena shall be issued by the