Alaska State Commission for Human Rights v. Anderson
[…] Because no statute or regulation establishes that the Commission has the authority to ban third parties from its interviews, and *969because the subpoena did not inform Anderson that she was not permitted to bring a support person to her interview, I would affirm the superior court in this case.

I share the court's concern that the candor and ease of witnesses in interviews would suffer if employer representatives were allowed to attend in cases of workplace discrimination. But Anderson consistently asserted that she wanted Jones to be present because she wanted Jones's support.

AS 18.80.115 ; 6 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 30.905 (2014).

See AS 18.80.115 ("The records of investigation and information obtained by the commission during an investigation under AS 18.80.110 are confidential and may not be made available by the commission for inspection by the public."); 6 AAC 30.905 ("Records of investigation and information obtained during an investigation or inquiry are confidential and may not be disclosed except in accordance with AS 18.80.115. Records and information required to be kept confidential by law must be withheld from disclosure.").