***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] firearm-related offenses, including two counts of possession of
a prohibited firearm in violation of HRS § 134-8(a)4 (counts four
and six); two counts of ownership or possession prohibited of
any firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain
crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)5 (counts five and
seven); and one count of carrying, using or threatening to use a
firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of
(. . . continued)
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the
building is the dwelling of another, and the building is
such a dwelling.
4
HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift,
transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is
prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section
134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths
less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less
than eighteen inches; . . . and any type of ammunition or
any projectile component thereof designed or intended to
explode or segment upon impact with its target.
5