***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 1
HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree
if, in the course of committing theft:
. . .
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
and:
. . .
(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of
force against the person of anyone who is present with
intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping
with the property.
2
“A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person
intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . .
[t]errorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (1993).
3
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of burglary in the first
degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a
crime against a person or against property rights, and:
. . .
(continued . . .)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
firearm-related offenses, including two counts of possession of
a prohibited firearm in violation of HRS § 134-8(a)4 (counts four
and six); two counts of ownership or possession prohibited of
any firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain
crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)5 (counts five and
seven); and one count of carrying, using or threatening to use a
firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of
(. . . continued)
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the
building is the dwelling of another, and the building is
such a dwelling.
4
HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift,
transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is
prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section
134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths