***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] building is the dwelling of another, and the building is
such a dwelling.
4
HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift,
transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is
prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section
134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths
less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less
than eighteen inches; . . . and any type of ammunition or
any projectile component thereof designed or intended to
explode or segment upon impact with its target.
5
HRS § 134-7 (Supp. 2000) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
firearm or ammunition therefor.
. . .
(h) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be
guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B
felony. . . .
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 134-6(a) and (e)6 (count eight). The charges involved an
incident in which, the State alleged, Birano, Nakano, and Takara
demanded property from Frederick Dumlao while threatening him