***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] by the nondisclosure, and we remand the case for further
proceedings.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. Circuit Court Trial
On May 24, 2001, a grand jury of the Circuit Court of
the First Circuit (circuit court) indicted codefendants Arthur
Birano, Nicolas Nakano, and Bryce Takara on the following
charges: robbery in the first degree in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (count one);1
kidnapping in violation of HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (count two);2 and
burglary in the first degree in violation of HRS § 708-810(1)(c)
(count three).3 Birano was also indicted on five counts of
1
HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree
if, in the course of committing theft:
. . .
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
and:
. . .
(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of
force against the person of anyone who is present with
intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping
with the property.
2
“A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person
intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . .
[t]errorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (1993).
3
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of burglary in the first