Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] service . . . and to return from performing that service”).
4
See id.
2
Jurisdiction
In his first issue, Allen argues that the trial court, the 337th District Court of
Harris County, Texas, lacked jurisdiction over this case because the underlying
indictment was presented to the grand jury of the 230th District Court of Harris
County, Texas. The State asserts that Allen waived his complaint by not first raising
this procedural matter in the trial court.
The Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the organization and duties of a
grand jury. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 19.01–20.22. A trial court forms,
impanels, and empowers a grand jury to inquire into indictable offenses, including
aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 20.09
(“The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any
member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney
representing the State, or any other credible person.”); Ex parte Edone, 740 S.W.2d
446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (“Once formed and impaneled by the district judge,
the grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment” (internal quotations
omitted)); Davis v. State, 519 S.W.3d 251, 254 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]