Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] jurisdiction over the case.”).
As additional evidence that the indictment was acted upon by the grand jury
and presented to, or received by, the 337th District Court, the grand jury foreman
signed the indictment, the trial court directed the State to read the indictment to Allen
in open court pretrial, and it accepted Allen’s plea of “not guilty.” See Henderson,
7
526 S.W.3d at 820 (“Logically, [defendant]’s arraignment . . . could not have
occurred in the 177th District Court if the trial court had not actually received the
indictment.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.06 (stating presentment
occurs when indictment “has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received
by the court”). Thus, the 337th District Court was properly vested with jurisdiction
over Allen. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 4.05, 4.16; see also Aguillon, 2017 WL
3045797, at *2 (although amended indictment signed by foreman of grand jury