Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] While
he was alone in the pharmacy, three men entered the store, and one of the men
pointed a firearm at him as they robbed the pharmacy of money, mediations, and
various items from the pharmacy safe. Fingerprints recovered during the police
investigation were linked to Allen, who was later convicted of aggravated robbery
with a deadly weapon. The jury assessed punishment at 25 years’ confinement.
In the judgment of conviction, the trial court ordered Allen to pay court costs,
which included a $200 charge for “summoning witness/mileage.”4 He appeals.
2
See TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03(a)(2).
3
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b) (imposing $5 charge on
defendant convicted of felony “for summoning [each] witness” and requiring
defendant to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a
service . . . and to return from performing that service”).
4
See id.
2
Jurisdiction
In his first issue, Allen argues that the trial court, the 337th District Court of
Harris County, Texas, lacked jurisdiction over this case because the underlying
indictment was presented to the grand jury of the 230th District Court of Harris
County, Texas.