Joseph v. v. McKay
[…] Compare A.R.S. § 41- 1092.07(F)(1) (failure to conform administrative hearing to judicial rules of procedure or evidence is not “grounds for reversing any administrative decision or order if the evidence supporting the decision or order is substantial, reliable and probative”) (emphasis added) with A.R.S. § 41- 1092.08(B) (“Within thirty days after the date the office sends a copy of the administrative law judge’s decision to the . . . director . . . [the] director . . . may review the decision and accept, reject or modify it.”) (emphasis added); see also § 8-811(K) (“the administrative law judge shall order the department to amend the information or finding”) (emphasis added), - 811(M) (“department shall provide the parent . . . a copy of the outcome of the investigation . . .[a]fter a final administrative decision has been made pursuant to § 41-1092.08”) (emphasis added). Because of this, one could argue the Director was authorized only to reject the ALJ’s decision and that by rejecting the ALJ’s order “the agency’s action is contrary to law,” A.R.S. § 12-910(E), although Father has not argued so here.