LS :8 Filf q-d3S810Z
[…] constructive trust. But because we decide that substantial evidence supports the
trial court's finding that a confidential relationship exists and Bach failed to rebut
-22-
No. 76132-3-1 / 23
Cross Appeal
Dee cross appeals. She contends the trial court should have disinherited
Bach. The trial court quieted title of the house in the beneficiaries of Dang's
estate. This included Bach. Bach responds that disinheriting Bach is not an
available remedy in this proceeding. We agree with Bach. Dee relies on
Washington's slayer statute.82 RCW 11.84.020 prevents a financial abuser from
receiving any property or other benefit from a decedent's estate: "No slayer or
abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result
of the death of the decedent." Actions under the slayer abuser statutes are
"matters"83 under the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act(TEDRA)." This
chapter states that any judicial proceeding under Title 11 RCW must be
commenced as a new action.85 Thus, the court would have abused its discretion