MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We
will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could have found the elements of the
offense proved beyond a reasonable doubt. D.P. v. State, 80 N.E.3d 913, 915
(Ind. Ct. App. 2017).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1017 | September 5, 2018 Page 3 of 9
[6] To support its delinquency petition in this case, the State was required to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that S.L. communicated a threat to J.M. with the
intent to place J.M. in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act and that the threat
was to commit a forcible felony. I.C. § 35-45-2-1.
[7] A “threat” is, among other things, “[a]n expression, by words or action, of an
intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or
damage property.” Id. Whether a statement is a threat is an objective question
for the factfinder. E.B., 89 N.E.3d at 1091. A defendant’s intent may be proved
by circumstantial evidence alone, and knowledge and intent may be inferred
from the facts and circumstances of each case. Id. Our Supreme Court has held