MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the child, and the freedom and participation of the parent,
guardian, or custodian.
K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 544 (Ind. 2006); see also Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6.
We will reverse only if the juvenile court’s order is against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
deductions that may be drawn therefrom. K.S., 849 N.E.2d at 544. Juvenile
courts are accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in their dealings with
juveniles. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
[13] S.L. correctly notes that Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 requires the juvenile
court to place the child in the least restrictive setting, but only if that placement
is “consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the
child.” In other words, the statute recognizes that in certain situations, the
child’s best interest—as well as the community’s—is better served by a more
restrictive placement. K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 386-87 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002); see also D.P. v.