Washington State
[…] taxes not imposed on others of the same class.’” Allegheny Pittsburgh Coal Co. v. County Comm’n
of Webster County, W. Va., 488 U.S. 336, 345, 109 S. Ct. 633, 102 L. Ed. 2d 688 (1989) (quoting
Hillsborough v. Cromwell, 326 U.S. 620, 623, 66 S. Ct. 445, 90 L. Ed. 2d 358 (1946)). A tax
classification based on reasonable factual distinctions and policy preferences does not violate equal
protection. See Lehnhausen v. Lake Shore Auto Parts Co., 410 U.S. 356, 360, 93 S. Ct. 1001, 35
L. Ed. 2d 351 (1973).
Under article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution, “[n]o law shall be passed
granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation . . . privileges or immunities which upon
the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” For legislation to comply
with article I, section 12 it must “‘apply alike to all persons within the designated class’” and
“‘reasonable ground must exist for making a distinction between those who fall within the class
and those who do not.’” State ex rel. N. Pac. Ry. Co. v.