Washington State
[…] bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166 . . . on which tax was previously paid.”
Former WAC 458-20-196(1)(c) clarifies that “Washington credits, refunds, and deductions for
bad debts are based on federal standards for worthlessness under section 166 of the Internal
Revenue Code.” (Emphasis added.)
26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1) states, “There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which
becomes worthless within the taxable year.” The federal standards of worthlessness are set forth
in 26 C.F.R. § 1.166.
The controlling federal regulation here is 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-9(a), which applies to
taxpayers who enter into an agreement to act as a guarantor of a debt obligation. The regulation
states that a taxpayer’s payment “in discharge of part or all of the taxpayer’s obligation as a
guarantor . . . is treated as a business debt becoming worthless.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-9(a).
Subsection (d) of that regulation states that a guarantor’s payment of an obligation is treated as a
worthless debt only if the agreement was entered into in the course of the taxpayer’s business,