Washington State
[…] Lowe’s claimed sales tax credits and B&O tax deductions for the payments it made as the
guarantor of the Banks’ bad debts. Lowe’s also deducted those losses on its federal income tax
returns. The Department of Revenue disallowed all credits and deductions relating to the
payments Lowe’s made as the guarantor of the Banks’ bad debts.
12
However, I agree with the majority’s equal protection and due process analysis.
31
No. 50080-9-II
Lowe’s Home Centers LLC v. Department of Revenue - Dissent
B. CREDIT/DEDUCTION FOR GUARANTOR’S PAYMENT OF BAD DEBTS
RCW 82.08.037(1) states, “A seller is entitled to a credit or a refund for sales taxes
previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166.” Regarding B&O taxes,
RCW 82.04.4284(1) states, “In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax
bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166 . . . on which tax was previously paid.”