Washington State
[…] B. CREDIT/DEDUCTION FOR GUARANTOR’S PAYMENT OF BAD DEBTS
RCW 82.08.037(1) states, “A seller is entitled to a credit or a refund for sales taxes
previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166.” Regarding B&O taxes,
RCW 82.04.4284(1) states, “In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax
bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166 . . . on which tax was previously paid.”
Former WAC 458-20-196(1)(c) clarifies that “Washington credits, refunds, and deductions for
bad debts are based on federal standards for worthlessness under section 166 of the Internal
Revenue Code.” (Emphasis added.)
26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1) states, “There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which
becomes worthless within the taxable year.” The federal standards of worthlessness are set forth
in 26 C.F.R. § 1.166.
The controlling federal regulation here is 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-9(a), which applies to
taxpayers who enter into an agreement to act as a guarantor of a debt obligation. The regulation