Washington State
[…] Lowe’s profit-sharing bad debts were not “directly attributable” to a retail sale but instead were
attributable to its separate contractual agreements with the Bank. RCW 82.08.037(1); 151 Wn.2d
at 922. We agree with the DOR.
1. RETAIL SALE PROCEEDS RECEIVED
The parties dispute whether Lowe’s receipt of gross proceeds on the PLCC retail sales
eliminated any debt on “sales taxes previously paid” by Lowe’s. RCW 82.08.037(1). We agree
with DOR that because Lowe’s received proceeds from the Bank for the PLCC retail sale
transactions, Lowe’s had no debts on “sales taxes previously paid.” RCW 82.08.037(1).
RCW 82.08.037(1) provides that “[a] seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes
previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166.” A bad debt under 26
U.S.C. § 166 must “arise[] from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable
obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1(c). Importantly,