Washington State
[…] 9
No. 50080-9-II
A. BAD DEBT REFUND REQUIREMENTS
We first identify the requirements Lowe’s must satisfy to be eligible for a tax refund under
RCW 82.08.037. Lowe’s argues that its profit-sharing reductions qualify for a tax refund under
RCW 82.08.037 because the reductions were deductible under 26 U.S.C. § 166. The DOR asserts
that in addition to qualifying for a bad debt deduction under 26 U.S.C. § 166, Lowe’s must also
show that its profit-sharing reductions are “sales taxes previously paid” and “written off as
uncollectible” to obtain a tax refund under RCW 82.08.037(1); WAC 458-20-196(2)(a). We agree
with the DOR.
1. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
RCW 82.08.037(1) provides that “[a] seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes
previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166.” (Emphasis added.)
Taxpayers may claim a credit or refund under RCW 82.08.037 only “for the tax reporting period
in which the bad debt is written off as uncollectible in the taxpayer’s books and records and would
be eligible for a bad debt deduction for federal income tax purposes.”