Com. v. M.K.S.
[…] Therefore, even if Appellant had properly preserved his issues, we would affirm based on the trial court opinion. See generally In re K.L.S., 594 Pa. 194, 197 n.3, 934 A.2d 1244, 1246 n.3 (2007) (stating where issues are waived on appeal, we should affirm). Judgment of sentence affirmed. ____________________________________________ 3 To the extent Appellant claims the court failed to consider at sentencing Appellant’s agreement to testify against his co-defendant wife, that promise was essentially illusory. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913(2) (stating in part: “[I]n a criminal proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he…may waive, not to testify against his…then lawful spouse except that there shall be no such privilege: … (2) in any criminal proceeding against either for bodily injury or violence attempted, done or threatened upon the other, or upon the minor children of said husband and wife, or the minor children of either of them, or any minor child in their care or custody, or in the care or custody of either of them…”). -5- J-A14001-18 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 9/5/18 -6-