J-A14001-18
[…] when it sentenced Appellant).3 The record supports the court’s rationale.
Therefore, even if Appellant had properly preserved his issues, we would
affirm based on the trial court opinion. See generally In re K.L.S., 594 Pa.
194, 197 n.3, 934 A.2d 1244, 1246 n.3 (2007) (stating where issues are
waived on appeal, we should affirm).
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
____________________________________________
3 To the extent Appellant claims the court failed to consider at sentencing
Appellant’s agreement to testify against his co-defendant wife, that promise
was essentially illusory. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913(2) (stating in part: “[I]n a
criminal proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he…may waive,
not to testify against his…then lawful spouse except that there shall be no
such privilege: … (2) in any criminal proceeding against either for bodily injury
or violence attempted, done or threatened upon the other, or upon the minor
children of said husband and wife, or the minor children of either of them, or
any minor child in their care or custody, or in the care or custody of either of
them…”).
-5-
J-A14001-18
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 9/5/18
-6-
Circulated 08/06/2018 11:20 AM
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF BUCKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
CRIMINAL DIVISION
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
NO. CP-09-CR-0005745-2016
. ·-v�-
OPINION