Com. v. Fernandez, C.
[…] After receipt of the report from the SOAB, the Commonwealth elected not to request a sexually violent predator hearing. He received a sentence of five years probation. He later violated the terms of his supervision and was resentenced to an additional period of probation. After the effective date of SORNA, he was reclassified as a lifetime registrant. Robert Ned: Ned pleaded guilty on December 10, 2008, to one count of Indecent Assault, 18 PA.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7), and Unlawful Restraint, 18 PA.C.S.A. § 2902(b).13 Under the applicable version of Megan’s Law, the ____________________________________________ 13Unlawful restraint is codified as follows: “Unlawful restraint of a minor where offender is not victim's parent -If the victim is a person under 18 years - 17 - J-E01004-17 Indecent Assault charge required him to register as a sex offender for ten years unless he was adjudged a sexually violent predator. After receipt of the report from the SOAB, the Commonwealth elected not to request a sexually violent predator hearing. He received a sentence of incarceration followed by ten years of probation. He later violated the terms of his probation and was resentenced to additional periods of imprisonment and probation. After the effective date of SORNA, he was notified that he was now subject to lifetime registration. Michael Stanger: On December 14, 2010, Stanger pled guilty to Sexual Abuse of Children (child pornography), 18 PA.C.S.A. § 6312(d).14 This crime, as a first offense, is graded as a felony of the third degree. 18 PA.C.S.A. § 6312(d.1). On March 22, 2011, he was sentenced to seven years of probation. At the time of the plea, Stanger was required to register as a sex offender for a period of ten years due to this conviction, pursuant to the then-current version of Megan’s Law, 42 PA.C.S.A. § 9795.1(a). After receipt of the report from the SOAB, the Commonwealth elected not to request a hearing to determine if Stanger should have been classified as a sexually violent ____________________________________________ of age, a person who is not the victim's parent commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly: (1) restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury; or (2) holds another in a condition of involuntary servitude.” 18 PA.C.S.A. § 2902(b). 14 Sexual abuse of children, as it relates to child pornography, is codified as follows: “Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting