Com. v. Fernandez, C.
[…] The trial court denied Appellants’ petitions, holding that Appellants were not entitled to specific performance of the negotiated plea bargain because Appellants had violated the terms of their plea agreements. In each case, the trial court relied upon Partee. This Court ultimately granted en banc review, and these consolidated appeals are now before us. A more detailed recitation of the facts relating to each Appellant follows: Carlos Fernandez: On September 20, 2006, Fernandez entered into a negotiated plea agreement with the Commonwealth and pled guilty to Indecent Assault, 18 PA.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7),5 and Corruption of Minors, 18 PA.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i).6 On December 20, 2006, he was sentenced to a ____________________________________________ 5 Indecent assault is codified as follows: “A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: . . . (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age . . . .” 18 PA.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7). 6 Corruption of Minors is defined as: (a) Offense defined.-- (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who