[J-121B-2016]
[…] date of birth. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.16(b). The registry also contains information from the
state police, including the following: physical description of the offender, including a
general physical description, tattoos, scars and other identifying marks, text of the
statute defining the offense for which the offender is registered, criminal history
information, current photograph, fingerprints, palm prints and a DNA sample from the
offender, and a photocopy of the offender’s driver’s license or identification card. 42
Pa.C.S. §9799.16(c).
Not only does SORNA establish a registry of sexual offenders, but it also directs
the state police to make information available to the public through the internet. 42
Pa.C.S. §9799.28. The resulting website “[c]ontains a feature to permit a member of
the public to obtain relevant information for an [offender] by a query of the internet
website based on search criteria including searches for any given zip code or
geographic radius set by the user.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.28(a)(1)(i). The website also
“[c]ontains a feature to allow a member of the public to receive electronic notification
when [an offender] provides [updated] information [and also allows] a member of the
public to receive electronic notification when [an offender] moves into or out of a
geographic area chosen by the user.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.28(a)(1)(ii). The Pennsylvania
website must coordinate with the Dru Sjodin National Sex Offender Public Internet
Website (https://www.nsopw.gov) and must be updated within three business days of
receipt of required information. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.28(a)(1)(iii), (iv).