[J-121B-2016]
[…] the breasts of his girlfriend’s twelve-year old daughter.2 Sentencing was scheduled for
May 8, 2007, at which time appellant would have been ordered to register as a sex
offender with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period of ten years pursuant to then-
effective Megan’s Law III. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9795.1 (expired). However, appellant failed
to appear for his sentencing hearing and absconded until he was apprehended on
unrelated charges in Rhode Island in September 2014. N.T., 10/14/14 at 2. During his
(…continued)
Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “No ex post facto law,
nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of
special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” PA. CONST., art. I, §17.
2
See 18 Pa.C.S. §§3126(a)(1) (person is guilty of indecent assault if he has indecent
contact with the complainant for purpose of arousing sexual desire in himself or
complainant, without complainant’s consent), 3126(a)(7) (complainant less than 13
years of age).