[J-121B-2016]
[…] statutory construction and “[w]e must consider the statute’s text and its structure to
determine the legislative objective.” Smith, 538 U.S. at 92, citing Flemming v. Nestor,
[J-121B-2016] - 28
363 U.S. 603, 617 (1960). Furthermore, “considerable deference must be afforded to
the intent as the legislature has stated it.” Id. at 93. The General Assembly specifically
stated SORNA “provides a mechanism for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation
of sexual offenders in a manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of
protection to the citizens of this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S §9799.11(a)(2). The
statute further states “the exchange of relevant information about sexual offenders ...
[is] a means of assuring public protection and shall not be construed as punitive.” 42
Pa.C.S. §9799.11(b)(2). Furthermore, the first listed purpose of SORNA is “[t]o bring
the Commonwealth into substantial compliance with the [federal] Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act of 2006.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.10(1). Nothing in the expressed
purpose, legislative findings, or declaration of policy of SORNA explicitly states the
legislature intended the law to do anything other than create a remedial civil scheme to
comply with federal legislation and protect the public.