[J-121B-2016]
[…] The General Assembly made
legislative findings that “[s]exual offenders pose a high risk of committing additional
sexual offenses and protection of the public from this type of offender is a paramount
governmental interest.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.11(a)(4). Although there are contrary
scientific studies, we note there is by no means a consensus, and as such, we defer to
the General Assembly’s findings on this issue. We are also cognizant that the General
Assembly legislated in response to a federal mandate based on the expressed purpose
of protection from sex offenders. See 42 U.S.C. §16901 (“In order to protect the public
from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious
attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below, Congress in this chapter
establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders
[J-121B-2016] - 42
.…”). We therefore conclude there is a purpose other than punishment to which the
statute may be rationally connected and this factor weighs in favor of finding SORNA to
be nonpunitive.
vii. Whether the Statute is Excessive in Relation to the Alternative Purpose
Assigned