IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] commonly referred to as the Dragonetti Act9 is specious. By prosecuting the appeals
of the Department’s prior denial of its refund request in Greenwood I and
Greenwood II, Taxpayer demonstrated its reasonable belief that the Department
incorrectly excluded the asserted deductions from the GTR in calculating its tax
liability. Such reasonable belief provided Taxpayer with probable cause to file a
timely refund request in this case during the pendency of those appeals and such a
filing would not support any such liability. See Section 8352(1) of the Dragonetti
Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8352(1) (“A person who takes part in the . . . initiation . . . of civil
proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably
believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and . . .
reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing
or developing law[.]”); Restatement (Second) of Torts §676 (Am. Law Inst. 1977)
(“To subject a person to liability for wrongful civil proceedings, the proceedings
must have been initiated . . . primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the