IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The stipulated facts are as follows. Taxpayer is a Pennsylvania
corporation that operates Parx Casino and Racetrack (Casino) pursuant to a Category
1 slot machine license and table game operation certificate issued by the
Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board (Gaming Board). Taxpayer is subject to the
provisions of the Pennsylvania Racehorse Development and Gaming Act (Gaming
Act)1 including those governing the calculation of gross terminal revenue (GTR)2 for
purposes of calculating the slot machine taxes due.3 The amounts at issue in the case
1
4 Pa. C.S. §§1101-1904.
2
Section 1103 of the Gaming Act defines GTR as follows:
The total of:
(1) cash or cash equivalent wagers received by a slot machine minus
the total of:
(i) Cash or cash equivalents paid out to players as a result of
playing a slot machine, whether paid manually or paid out
by the slot machine.
(ii) Cash or cash equivalents paid to purchase annuities to
fund prizes payable to players over a period of time as a
result of playing a slot machine.
(iii) Any personal property distributed to a player as a result
of playing a slot machine. This does not include travel
expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services.
(2) cash received as entry fees for slot machine contests or slot
machine tournaments.
The term does not include counterfeit cash or tokens; coins or
currency of other countries received in slot machines, except to the
extent that the coins or currency are readily convertible to cash; or
cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a slot machine
licensee for which the licensee is not reimbursed.
4 Pa. C.S. §1103.
In turn, Section 1103 defines “slot machine,” in pertinent part, as follows:
Any mechanical, electrical or computerized contrivance, terminal,
machine or other device approved by the [Board] which, upon
insertion of a coin, bill, ticket, token or similar object therein or upon
2