IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and remanded for further consistent proceedings. Greenwood II.
On June 18, 2014, Taxpayer filed a petition with the Board of Appeals
for the refund of an overpayment of $1,122,654.89 in taxes paid during the period
of January 1, 2009, through January 4, 2011. The Board of Appeals dismissed the
refund request, and F&R denied a subsequent appeal based on Taxpayer’s failure to
file the request “within three years of actual payment of the tax” as required by
Section 3003.1(a) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Tax Code).5
4 Pa. C.S. §1103.
5
Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, 72
P.S. §10003.1. Section 3003.1(a) states:
(a) For a tax collected by the [Department], a taxpayer who has
actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth or to an
agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes
may petition the [Department] for refund or credit of the tax, interest
or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by statute, a petition for
refund must be made to the department within three years of actual
payment of the tax, interest or penalty.
5
Taxpayer filed a petition for review in this Court, arguing that the
imposition of the three-year limitations period on its latest refund request violates its
due process rights and that it is inequitable to apply the statutory three-year period
in this case.