Greenwood Gaming & Entertainment, Inc. v. Com. of PA
[…] “In tax appeals from [F&R], this Court functions as a trial court, and exceptions filed pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1571(i) have the effect of an order granting reconsideration.” Consol. Rail Corp. v. Cmwlth., 679 A.2d 303, 304 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996) (en banc), aff’d, 691 A.2d 456 (Pa. 1997). In its Petition for Review, Taxpayer challenges F&R’s determination, which denied Taxpayer’s petition for refund for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and relied upon Section 3003.1(a) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code).5 Section 3003.1(a) of the Code provides: For a tax collected by the Department of Revenue [(Department)], a taxpayer who has actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes may petition the Department . . . for refund or credit of the tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made to the [D]epartment within three years of actual payment of the tax, interest or penalty. (Emphasis added.) This Court frequently reviews matters that require application of a statute to particular facts and circumstances. We did that in reviewing this matter initially. As reflected in the Court’s Memorandum Opinion, we sided with the 4 Greenwood Gaming & Entm’t, Inc. v. Cmwlth. (Pa.