Greenwood Gaming & Entertainment, Inc. v. Com. of PA
[…] Section 3003.1(b) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 10003.1(b) (emphasis added). The subsection authorizes refunds and credits and treats a “petition for refund” as the filing by which a taxpayer seeks either. In addition, we note that Section 3003.1(a) of the Code applies broadly to requests for refunds or credits of all taxes that the Department collects. One such tax is the state sales tax. Section 253(a) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7253(a), expressly provides for the refund or credit of overpaid sales tax: “[T]he refund or credit of tax, interest or penalty . . . shall be made only where the person who has actually paid the tax files a petition for refund with the Department under Article XXVII within the 8 Added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, 72 P.S. § 10003.1. 7 time limits of [S]ection 3003.1.” (Emphasis added.)