IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] taxes paid with respect to the audit period within six
months of the mailing date of the notice of assessment,
determination or settlement or within three years of actual
payment of the tax, whichever is later.
Section 3003.1(b) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 10003.1(b) (emphasis added). The
subsection authorizes refunds and credits and treats a “petition for refund” as the
filing by which a taxpayer seeks either.
In addition, we note that Section 3003.1(a) of the Code applies broadly
to requests for refunds or credits of all taxes that the Department collects. One such
tax is the state sales tax. Section 253(a) of the Code, 72 P.S. § 7253(a), expressly
provides for the refund or credit of overpaid sales tax: “[T]he refund or credit of tax,
interest or penalty . . . shall be made only where the person who has actually paid
the tax files a petition for refund with the Department under Article XXVII within the
8
Added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, 72 P.S. § 10003.1.
7
time limits of [S]ection 3003.1.” (Emphasis added.) By this language, the General
Assembly expressed its clear intent that a timely filed petition for refund under