IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Ct. Order, 12/5/19.
3
Pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1571(f), “[n]o record shall be
certified to the court by the Board[.]” Pa.R.A.P. 1571(f). “After the filing of the petition for
review, the parties shall take appropriate steps to prepare and file a stipulation of such facts as may
be agreed to and to identify the issues of fact, if any, which remain to be tried.” Id. A stipulation
of facts is binding and conclusive upon this Court though we may draw our own legal conclusions
from those facts. Norris v. Commonwealth, 625 A.2d 179, 182 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
4
Section 9004(e)(4) of the Act provides that “[t]he tax imposed under subsections (b), (c)
and (d) [of Section 9004] shall not apply to liquid fuels, fuels or alternative fuels . . . [d]elivered
to . . . a political subdivision . . . on presentation of evidence satisfactory to the [D]epartment.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 9004(e)(4). The parties did not dispute that Public Works is a political subdivision.
2
Id. ¶ 20, Ex. H, p. 2, R.R. 127a. On July 30, 2015, Public Works submitted a request
for reconsideration, which the Board denied. Stipulation ¶¶ 21-22. Public Works