IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] R.R. 131a, Public Works represented in its appellate brief that the 2008 and 2009 petitions were
not at issue before this Court “[p]ursuant to a discussion between the parties.” Public Works’ Brief
at 6 n.1. Public Works sought a refund in the amount of $120,015.25 for taxes paid for the years
2010 through 2013. Id. at 11.
6
See supra note 2.
7
See supra note 1.
3
additions and other money collected pursuant to chapter 90 of the Act in accordance
with the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Tax Reform Code),8 except as provided in
subsection (a.1). 75 Pa.C.S. § 9017(a). Subsection (a.1), in turn, provides:
[T]he board may refund on an annual basis any tax
imposed by this chapter and collected by the [D]epartment
upon liquid fuels or fuels delivered to any entity exempt
from tax under [S]ection 9004(e) (relating to imposition
of tax, exemptions and deductions) which has not been
claimed as exempt by the distributor or otherwise
refunded. The board may adopt regulations relating to the
proceedings for the administration of its duties under this
subsection.
75 Pa.C.S. § 9017(a.1) (emphasis added). The annual filing requirement is
elaborated upon in Section 303.12 of the Department’s regulations:
Claims for refunds by political subdivisions shall be made
annually, ending December 31, and shall be submitted to
the Board not later than March 31, of the succeeding year:
and the Board will refuse to consider a claim received or
postmarked after that date.
61 Pa. Code § 303.12 (emphasis added). We agreed with the Commonwealth that
the Act and the regulation, read together, required Public Works to file the contested
petitions for liquid fuels tax refunds with the Board annually by March 31st of the
8
See Section 3003.1 of the Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, No. 2, as amended, added by
Section 14 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, No. 29, 72 P.S. § 10003.1. Section 3003.1 of the
Tax Reform Code addresses petitions for refunds and provides that a taxpayer that has actually