2 BUSKER V. WABTEC
[…] practical consequences for employers and employees who
work on publicly-funded projects in the state of California.
Because of the Class Action Fairness Act, other prevailing
wage disputes could (just like this one) end up being decided
in federal court. Although a federal court is capable of
deciding the case, a Ninth Circuit opinion would not provide
the same definitive resolution to the issues of state law that
the Supreme Court of California could provide.
A. Whether the on-board work constitutes
“construction” or “installation”
California Labor Code § 1771 requires that “all workers
employed on public works” be paid “not less than the general
prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar
character in the locality in which the public work is
performed.” 2 Subject to an exception not relevant here,
“public works” “means,” “[c]onstruction, alteration,
demolition, installation, or repair work done under contract
and paid for in whole or in part out of public funds.” Cal.
2
The requirement to pay a prevailing wage does not apply to public