John Busker v. Wabtec Corp.
[…] Because of the Class Action Fairness Act, other prevailing wage disputes could (just like this one) end up being decided in federal court. Although a federal court is capable of deciding the case, a Ninth Circuit opinion would not provide the same definitive resolution to the issues of state law that the Supreme Court of California could provide. A. Whether the on-board work constitutes “construction” or “installation” California Labor Code § 1771 requires that “all workers employed on public works” be paid “not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed.” 2 Subject to an exception not relevant here, “public works” “means,” “[c]onstruction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of public funds.”