Busker v. Wabtec
[…] Instead of suggesting by implication that “public works” as used in the prevailing wage law is broad enough to encompass rolling stock, the definitions contained in the Government Code and Public Contract Code tend to confirm the common understanding that “public works” generally refers to fixed works on real property. Indeed, within the prevailing wage law, the Legislature defined “ ‘[p]ublic works project’ ” in section 1750, subdivision (b)(1) to mean “the construction, repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation, replacement, or renovation of a public building or structure.” (Italics added.) The definition is limited to fixed works.