MENDOZA v. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO., INC.
[…] But that was not the case in California, at least at the time of
the 1931 Act. While California’s prevailing wage law is said to
share the purposes of the federal Davis-Bacon Act (City of Long
Beach v. Department of Industrial Relations, supra, 34 Cal.4th
at p. 954), the statutory language adopted in the 1931 Act bears
a closer relation to state prevailing wage laws from that period.
When the prevailing wage law was codified in 1937,
section 1 of the 1931 Act was split into two new sections, 1771
and 1772. (Stats. 1937, ch. 90, p. 243.) Section 1771 provided:
“Not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for
work of a similar character in the locality in which the public
work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate
of per diem wages for legal holiday and overtime work shall be
paid to all workmen employed on public works, exclusive of
maintenance work.” (Ibid.) Section 1772 provided: “Workmen
employed by contractors or subcontractors in the execution of
any contract for public work are deemed to be employed upon
public work.”