Mendoza v. Fonseca McElroy Grinding Co., Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) According to the Williams court, “there was no evidence from which a determination could be made that the off-hauling was ‘an integrated aspect of the “flow” process’ [citation] of the project.”17 (Williams, at p. 754.) 17 After Williams the Legislature amended the definition of “hauling of refuse,” a covered public work under section 1720.3, to clarify that the term “includes, but is not limited to, hauling soil, sand, gravel, rocks, concrete, asphalt, excavation materials, and construction debris.” (§ 1720.3, subd. (b), as amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 676, § 1.) Consistent with our analysis here, it did so by amending the relevant section in article 1. 26 MENDOZA v.