MENDOZA v. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO., INC.
[…] proposed section 1771 that would indicate an intent to change
the meaning or scope of the provision in the 1931 Act from which
that statute was derived. (Cal. Code Com. Office, Proposed
Labor Code (1936) p. 88.)
15
The sole amendment to the text enacted in 1937 was to replace
“[w]orkmen” with “[w]orkers.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 1342, § 7,
p. 6602.)
15
MENDOZA v. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO., INC.
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
The principal counterargument to this original
understanding of section 1772 is that, at least as of today, the
statute might be considered surplusage. Decades after section
1772 was enacted, the companion statute, section 1771, was
amended to directly specify that its protections extend only to
work done under outside contract: “This section is applicable
only to work performed under contract, and is not applicable to
work carried out by a public agency with its own forces.” (Stats.
1974, ch. 1202, § 1, p. 2593.) Because section 1771 is now
expressly limited to contract work, there is no longer any need
to clarify that those employed by contractors or subcontractors
are also entitled to prevailing wage protection.