2 MENDOZA V. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO.
[…] guidance.”). The Davis-Bacon Act “plainly imposes a geographical
limitation on the application of the federal prevailing wage law,” id. at
642, as it applies to “mechanics and laborers employed directly on the
site of the work.” 40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1). The “site of work” does not
include “permanent home offices, branch plant establishments,
fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a contractor or subcontractor whose
location and continuance in operation are determined wholly without
regard to a particular Federal or federally assisted contract or project.”
29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l)(3). The same regulation also specifies that “the
transportation of materials or supplies to or from the site of the work by
employees of the construction contractor or a construction subcontractor
is not ‘construction, prosecution, completion, or repair.’” Id. § 5.2(j)(2).
Accordingly, although the Davis-Bacon Act is not dispositive,
interpreting Plaintiffs’ offsite mobilization work as outside “the
execution of” a public works contract is consistent with the Act’s
guidance.
MENDOZA V. FONSECA MCELROY GRINDING CO. 15