J-A09020-18
[…] The jury reasonably rejected
Appellant's self-serving denial. Upon further review of the evidence, this Court's sense of justice is
not shocked by the jury's verdict in this case as it was not against the weight of the evidence but rather
supported by it.
Appellant next alleges that this Court erred in either quashing Defendant's Motion to Compel
Production of PAAR (Pittsburgh Action Against Rape) records pertaining to the victim or in quashing
his subpoena to PAAR for said records. The PAAR records are privileged under 42 Pa.CS.§ 5945.1
(b), which states:
1) No sexual assault counselor or an interpreter translating the communication
between a sexual assault counselor and a victim may, without the written consent of
the victim, disclose the victim's confidential oral or written communications to the
counselor nor consent to be examined in any court or criminal proceeding.
(2) No coparticipant who is present during counseling may disclose a victim's
confidential communication made during the counseling session nor consent to be
examined in any civil or criminal proceeding without the written consent of the victim.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5945.1. This privilege "is intended to be absolute, applying to the production of the
documents therein described as well as to the testimony of counselors as explicitly stated".
Cotfm1om1Jealth v. Wilson, 529 Pa. 268, 278, (1992).