J-A28038-19
[…] (citation omitted), appeal denied, 862 A.2d 1254 (Pa. 2004).
A person is guilty of Unlawful Contact with a Minor if he or she “is
intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the
performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the
purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and
either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within
-4-
J-A28038-19
this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
(relating to sexual offenses).” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6318(a)(1).2
For the crime of unlawful contact with a minor, “contacts” is defined as:
“Direct or indirect contact or communication by any means,
method or device, including contact or communication in person
or through an agent or agency, through any print medium, the
mails, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any
electronic communication system and any telecommunications,
wire, computer or radio communications device or system.
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6318(c).
While Appellant does not dispute that N.W.’s testimony established he
had engaged in sexual contact with her, he claims the evidence did not show
he unlawfully contacted her for the purpose of initiating those acts. Brief for
Appellant at 9. Appellant reasons that as cousins, he and N.W. communicated
on a regular basis, but the evidence did not show that he did such things like
call her over to him for the purpose of engaging in illegal sexual contact. Id.
at 9, 12. He stresses that “the crime of unlawful contact does not criminalize
all contact between a complainant and a perpetrator, but only the contact or
communications designed for the specific purpose of engaging in illegal
conduct.”