IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF LUIS J.
[…] The County Court M ade a Custody
Determination When it A ppointed
a Guardian for Luis
[4,5] A Nebraska county court has exclusive original juris-
diction in all matters relating to the guardianship of a per-
son with exceptions not applicable here. § 24-517(2). Under
Nebraska statutes and jurisprudence, a guardianship of a child
is a child custody determination. In re Guardianship of D.J.,
268 Neb. 239, 248, 682 N.W.2d 238, 246 (2004) (stating “[a]
guardianship is no more than a temporary custody arrange-
ment established for the well-being of a child”). See Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) (concerning “a proceeding
in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with
respect to a child is an issue,” including a proceeding for
guardianship in which the issue may appear). Elsewhere, the
statutes provide that a “[c]hild custody determination means a
judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the
legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a