IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF LUIS J.
[…] To achieve
SIJ status under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J), a state court must
have made a predicate finding that (1) the minor is dependent
on a juvenile court or has been “placed under the custody of
. . . an individual . . . appointed by a State or juvenile court”;
(2) “reunification with . . . the . . . parents is not viable due to
abuse, neglect, [or] abandonment”; and (3) it would not be in
the minor’s best interests to be returned to his or her country
- 663 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF LUIS J.
Cite as 300 Neb. 659
of origin. Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) (2018), “[j]uvenile court
means a court located in the United States having jurisdiction
under State law to make judicial determinations about the cus-
tody and care of juveniles.” (Emphasis omitted.)
In its September 27, 2017, order, the county court found
it was in the best interests of Luis to have Alberto appointed
as his legal guardian. However, because it concluded that the
Douglas County Court’s probate division does not function as