Collier v. Collier
[…] to R.C. 3119.02: In any action in which a court child support order is issued or modified * * * the court or agency shall calculate the amount of the obligor's child support obligation in accordance with the basic child support schedule, the applicable worksheet, and the other provisions of sections 3119.02 to 3119.24 of the Revised Code. {¶35} Moreover, the court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount calculated on the child support worksheet through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the amount calculated would be unjust or Case No. 17 HA 0010 –9– inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. R.C. 3119.22. And if the court deviates, it “must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, * * * its determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination.” R.C. 3119.22. {¶36} Appellant is correct that there was no evidence presented at the hearing as to the parties’ income, health insurance, or other financial matters. The evidence was solely focused on whether there was a change in circumstances and S.C.’s best interests.